Sonar – compatible devices

Find out below if your phone supports sonar.

The lists are just general guidance. On your phone, sonar may behave differently. Please try it and let us know if it works (support@urbandroid.org, ideally send a debug log [Menu > Report a bug])!

Compatible devices

A lot of Android phones are able to track sleep using ultrasound (sonar). The ones in the table below are confirmed to be working.

DeviceNameUsers CountMedian Signal StrengthMean Volume Offset
Samsung SM-N910GGalaxy Note 44828.50.0
Samsung SM-N900VGalaxy Note 3 (Verizon)4150.00.0
Samsung SM-G901F4325.50.0
Samsung SM-G930W871130.00.0
Samsung SCH-I5454438.00.0
HUAWEI GRA-L094159.50.0
Samsung SM-G925V4583.50.0
Motorola XT15759681.00.1
Motorola XT15628456.50.1
Sony D6653594.00.2
Samsung SM-G925P51430.00.2
HTC One12314.00.2
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-G935A18669.50.2
Samsung SM-G935W89753.00.2
Samsung SM-G935V43834.00.3
Samsung SM-N900T6511.00.3
Motorola XT15859115.00.4
Samsung SAMSUNG-SGH-I3375346.00.4
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-G920A8449.00.4
Samsung SM-G900I5614.00.4
Samsung SM-G930V28948.50.4
HTC 10956.00.4
Samsung SM-J500FN4119.50.5
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-G930A7990.00.5
LGE Nexus 5X161376.00.5
Motorola XT15634328.50.5
Samsung SM-G900V18235.00.5
Samsung SM-G928V4651.50.5
Samsung SM-G920V18474.50.6
HTC One_M813529.00.6
Asus ASUS_Z00AD1553.00.6
Samsung SM-G920W815376.00.6
LGE VS985 4G7277.00.6
OnePlus ONE E10038135.00.6
Motorola XT125410112.50.6
Samsung SM-N910T5738.00.6
Samsung SM-G925F52787.50.6
Samsung SM-G900F62806.50.7
Samsung SM-G930P101162.50.7
OnePlus ONEPLUS A300021179.00.7
LGE Nexus 583354.00.7
Samsung SM-N9004576.00.8
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-N910A4720.50.8
Sony D66031384.00.8
HUAWEI EVA-L0912196.00.8
Sony C69035180.00.8
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-G900A12260.00.8
HTC One M911100.00.9
Samsung SM-G930T17973.00.9
Samsung GT-I950523586.00.9
Samsung SM-N910F32297.50.9
Samsung GT-I919552528.00.9
Samsung SM-N900534236.00.9
Samsung SM-G900FD6395.51.0
Samsung SM-N920T5846.01.0
Samsung SM-G935P5307.01.0
LGE LG-D8524527.01.0
Samsung SM-N910C16137.01.0
Samsung SM-A510F12566.01.0
Asus Nexus 71398.01.0
Samsung SM-G900P6434.51.0
Samsung SM-G900W85446.01.0
LGE LG-H812795.01.1
Samsung SM-N920V10309.01.2
Samsung SM-G800F12616.51.2
Samsung SM-G925I9425.01.2
LGE Pixel5521.01.2
Lge LG-D802499.01.2
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-G870A4253.01.2
Motorola XT109244796.51.2
Samsung SM-G920P6264.51.2
Samsung SM-G920F83428.01.3
HUAWEI VNS-L3115257.01.3
HUAWEI VNS-L215326.01.4
Motorola MotoG314300.01.4
Samsung SM-N910V11200.01.4
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-N920A4673.51.5
Samsung SM-G935F139675.01.5
Samsung GT-N7100686.51.5
OnePlus ONEPLUS A300356228.51.5
Samsung SM-N930F5810.01.6
Sony E685312186.01.7
Samsung SM-G930F105856.01.7
LGE LG-D85517787.01.7
Sony D550312154.51.8
Samsung SM-G935T17741.01.8
Motorola XT15808165.51.8
Samsung SM-G920I10541.51.8
HUAWEI ALE-L211158.01.9
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-G890A6371.52.0
Samsung SAMSUNG-SM-G891A6554.02.0
Samsung SM-N920C7311.02.0

Partially compatible devices – small signal strength

The device has been repeatedly used by a sufficiently large number of users, so it means that it a kind of works. But the signal strength that we measured is not very big so the sensitivity might be poor.

DeviceUsers CountMedian Signal StrengthMean Volume Offset
Sony D58031940.00.5
Google Pixel7240.00.6
Google Pixel XL6726.00.7
Samsung SM-G903F420.51.0

Partially compatible devices – large average offset

The device has been repeatedly used by a sufficiently large number of users, so it means that it a kind of works. But many users set large volume offset which indicates that the device tends to produce audible artifacts.

DeviceUsers CountMedian Signal StrengthMean Volume Offset
Xiaomi Redmi Note 39109.02.1
Motorola Nexus 6192948.02.2
Samsung SM-N750543657.52.5
Samsung SM-A310F6327.52.5
Motorola XT1635-027251.02.5
Fairphone FP24558.02.5
Huawei Nexus 6P138254.52.5
LGE Nexus 410231.52.5
Sony E665315620.02.7
Meizu m2458.52.8
Motorola Moto G (4)16240.52.8
Motorola XT15727409.02.9
Samsung SM-G928F7149.03.0
LGE LG-H810486.53.2
LGE LG-H81532102.03.4
Sony F83314151.53.5
LGE LG-D8024118.03.8
Sony E582315115.03.9
OnePlus A00019337.05.3

Incompatible devices

The device has been tested by a sufficiently large number of users, and the signal strength tends to be very small. We are not certain that these devices do not work at all, but it is very likely that they perform poorly at the best.

DeviceUsers CountMedian Signal StrengthMean Volume Offset
ZTE A2017G131.01.3
OnePlus ONE A2003821.01.2
OnePlus ONE A2005241.00.9
Samsung GT-I9305111.01.6
Xiaomi Redmi 3171.00.9
HUAWEI KIW-L2171.00.7
Samsung SAMSUNG-SGH-I74761.50.7
HUAWEI KIW-L2452.00.6
Samsung SPH-L71042.01.0
Motorola XT105252.00.8
Samsung GT-I9300192.01.2
OnePlus ONE A2001132.00.7
Samsung GT-I9300I42.51.0
LENOVO Lenovo K50a4063.00.8
DOOGEE X553.00.4
Motorola XT105883.00.6
Motorola XT103373.00.6
Motorola XT104945.00.2
Motorola XT1032155.00.9
LGE VS99566.51.0
Meizu PRO 577.03.4
Elephone P900077.00.6
LGE LG-H91087.00.5
Motorola XT102847.50.8
LGE LG-LS99759.00.6
LGE LG-H990410.00.6
LENOVO Lenovo A7010a48911.03.1
LGE LG-US996412.00.2
Sony D65033014.50.8
Ulefone Power516.00.6
Samsung SM-A300FU720.00.6
Samsung SM-J710F821.00.9
Sony 401SO422.01.2
Xiaomi Redmi Note 4523.00.4
Bq Aquaris M51123.01.5
LGE LG-H9182324.00.7
LGE LG-H8111425.01.6
Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *